Winston Cummings: Difference between revisions

From Star Trek Indefatigable
No edit summary
 
(11 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
[[Category:Characters]]
[[Category:Characters]]
{| role="presentation" class="wikitable" style="float:right; margin-left: 10px; clear:right; margin: 0 0 .5em 1em; width:300px; background:#1b1b1b; border-collapse:collapse; border:1px solid #999999; line-height:1.5;">"
{| class="wikitable floatright"; margin-left: 10px; clear:right; margin: 0 0 .5em 1em; width:300px; background:#1b1b1b; border-collapse:collapse; border:1px solid #999999; line-height:1.5;">"
| colspan="2" | [[File:W_Cummings_Uni.png|300px]]
| colspan="2" | [[File:W_Cummings_Uni.png|300px]]
|-
| colspan="2" style="color: #ff7e8a;"| '''PERSONNEL FILE''' [[File:FADM.png|x25px|right]]
|-
|-
| '''FULL NAME'''
| '''FULL NAME'''
Line 9: Line 7:
|-
|-
| '''RANK'''
| '''RANK'''
| Fleet Admiral
| Fleet Admiral<br>[[File:FADM.png|x20px]]
|-
|-
| '''POSITION'''
| '''POSITION'''
Line 40: Line 38:
| '''EYE COLOR'''
| '''EYE COLOR'''
| Ice Blue
| Ice Blue
|-
| colspan="2" style="color: #ff7e8a;"| '''INTERESTS'''
|-
| colspan="2" | Music, Cooking, Wrestling, History
|-
| colspan="2" style="color: #ff7e8a;"| '''EDUCATION'''
|-
| colspan="2" | 2256-2260: Starfleet Academy (Focus in Command and Operations)
2256-2260: BMEd Bachelor of Music Education, University of South Florida
2270-71: MMEd Masters of Music Education (Conducting), Florida State University (Subspace Courses)
2279-80: Ed.D. Doctor of Education (Leadership), Florida State University (Subspace Courses)
|}
|}
Fleet Admiral '''Winston Cummings''' is the commanding officer of the USS ''Indefatigable''.  Winston is a member of one of the most revered families to ever inhabit the United Federation of Planets.  Son to an Altrusian Noble ([[Emily Cummings]]) and former Starfleet Captain ([[Jack Cummings]]), Winston has made his own path with many avenues including Starfleet (Command and Operations) as well as Music and Education, fusing the latter two together.  His career in Starfleet is an illustrious one beginning with his time at Starfleet Academy at the time of the Federation-Klingon War in the late 2250s.  From being an accomplished athlete and musician to the talk of Starfleet circles for being captured during the ill-fated Starfleet Summer Cruise of his 2260-61 Academy term.
Fleet Admiral '''Winston Cummings''' is the commanding officer of the USS ''Indefatigable''.  Winston is a member of one of the most revered families to ever inhabit the United Federation of Planets.  Son to an Altrusian Noble ([[Emily Cummings]]) and former Starfleet Captain ([[Jack Cummings]]), Winston has made his own path with many avenues including Starfleet (Command and Operations) as well as Music and Education, fusing the latter two together.  His career in Starfleet is an illustrious one beginning with his time at Starfleet Academy at the time of the Federation-Klingon War in the late 2250s.  From being an accomplished athlete and musician to the talk of Starfleet circles for being captured during the ill-fated Starfleet Summer Cruise of his 2260-61 Academy term.
== Physical Appearance ==
Winston is of above average height and sports an athletic build thanks to him being on the wrestling team at Starfleet Academy can keeping up with his physical training.  He has dirty blonde hair with ice blue eyes that can seem piercing to anyone.  He does have scarring on his back from his days in captivity during his summer cruise at Starfleet Academy. 
== Family ==
* '''Father:''' [[Jack Cummings|Captain Jack Cummings]] - Deceased, 2261
* '''Mother:''' [[Emily Cummings|Admiral (ret) Emily Cummings]] - b. 2000 - Current Dean of College of Arts and Sciences, University of Miami
* '''Siblings:''' [[Gabriel Cummings]] - b. 2250 - Younger Brother - Senior Correspondent / War Correspondent, Federation News Network
*'''Spouse:''' [[S'Val Cummings]] - b. 2238 - Wife - Chief of Surgery, Jackson Memorial Hospital, Miami, United Earth
*'''Children:''' Four in total, Plus two grandchildren
**Son: [[Felix Cummings|Captain (ret) Felix Cummings]] - b. 2353 - Professional Pianist, New World Symphony Orchestra
**Son: [[Jackson Cummings|Captain Jackson "Jacky" Cummings]] - b. 2354 - Commanding Officer, USS ''Solitude''
**Daughter: [[Trish Cummings|Lt. Commander Trish Cummings]] - b. 2364 - Chief Counselor, USS ''Delphi''
**Son: [[Samuel Cummings|Lieutenant Samuel "Sam" Cummings]] - b. 2366 - Chief Communications Officer, USS ''Indefatigable''
**Grandsons
***Trevor Cummings - Deceased, 2376
***[[Leonard Cummings|Lieutenant (JG) Leonard "Leo" Cummings]] - b. 2376 - Chief Operations Officer, USS ''Indefatigable''
== Overview ==
Winston comes from a very well off family that dates back to before the days of warp drive.  However, he himself has shown that
== Starfleet Record ==

Latest revision as of 05:41, 8 March 2024

FULL NAME Winston Leon Cummings
RANK Fleet Admiral
POSITION Commanding Officer
SPECIES Human / El-Aurian / Altrusian
AGE 160
GENDER Male
ORIENTATION Heterosexual
BIRTHPLACE Miami, Florida, United Earth
HEIGHT 6'0"
WEIGHT 190 lbs.
HAIR COLOR Dirty Blonde
EYE COLOR Ice Blue

Fleet Admiral Winston Cummings is the commanding officer of the USS Indefatigable. Winston is a member of one of the most revered families to ever inhabit the United Federation of Planets. Son to an Altrusian Noble (Emily Cummings) and former Starfleet Captain (Jack Cummings), Winston has made his own path with many avenues including Starfleet (Command and Operations) as well as Music and Education, fusing the latter two together. His career in Starfleet is an illustrious one beginning with his time at Starfleet Academy at the time of the Federation-Klingon War in the late 2250s. From being an accomplished athlete and musician to the talk of Starfleet circles for being captured during the ill-fated Starfleet Summer Cruise of his 2260-61 Academy term.

Physical Appearance

Winston is of above average height and sports an athletic build thanks to him being on the wrestling team at Starfleet Academy can keeping up with his physical training. He has dirty blonde hair with ice blue eyes that can seem piercing to anyone. He does have scarring on his back from his days in captivity during his summer cruise at Starfleet Academy.

Family

Overview

Winston comes from a very well off family that dates back to before the days of warp drive. However, he himself has shown that

Starfleet Record